Office Genie’s Privacy Policy

At Office Genie we take the privacy of our users very seriously. To find out what information we collect from you, what we do with it and why we do this, please read our privacy policy below.

About us

Office Genie is owned and operated by Staircase 51 Limited (Company registration number: 08865467). Registered address: Carlyle House, Carlyle Road, Cambridge, CB4 3DN.

Privacy policy

We have broken down our privacy policy into sections relating to the various ways in which you can interact with the Office Genie site.

1. Users: What we do with your data
    1.1: Advertising shared deskspace directly on Office Genie
    1.2: Advertising serviced office space on Office Genie through our partners
    1.3: Enquiring on a broker-advertised property
    1.4: Enquiring on an advert from an independent deskspace advertiser
    1.5: Requesting a report
    1.6: Calling our helpline
    1.7: Calling the number on a deskspace advert
    1.8: Commenting on an Office Genie blog
2. Other ways we use your data
3. Where we transfer your information
4. Our legitimate interests
5. How we keep your information safe
6. Changes to our privacy policy
7. Contact us or make a complaint

1. Users: What we do with your data

Please see below for detailed information about the data we collect from you and how we process it:

1.1 Advertising shared deskspace directly on Office Genie

What we do with your data and why

During signup stage we will ask you for personal information, specifically: name, address, telephone number, email address, company name. We will send this to users when they enquire on your property, via an email. We do not share your data with anyone else. We do this so they can get in touch with you for the purpose of renting a desk in your office.

How we store your data and why

Your data is stored in your own ‘My account’ section, which is password protected. We would advise all users to create a strong password using a mixture of upper and lowercase letters, numbers and special characters.

It is also stored within our own secure database. We will not share it with anyone else. We need to store this data here so it remains in our system and you can access your user area.

This data is also accessible to Genie Ventures staff via our own password-protected content management system. We do this so we can identify our customers and aid with any queries quickly and efficiently.

We store your data indefinitely; which means that if you want to reactivate your ad at any point, all you have to do is log in and change its status to active. If you wish to delete your data you can do so in your ‘My account’ section or by getting in touch with us at [email protected]

1.2 Advertising serviced office space on Office Genie through our partners

What we do with your data and why

Upon completion of the form at officegenie.co.uk/advertise/enquiry, we will send your data via a secure email to OfficeBroker.com (Office Broker). The information we will send is: name, company name, address, telephone number, email address and any further information you choose to add in the optional text form.

Office Broker will contact you regarding the space to see if it would be a suitable fit for its inventory. Please note there is also a variable signup fee if you choose to proceed and advertise with Office Broker. For every successful rental that occurs through Office Broker you will be charged 10% of your first year’s fees in commission. Office Genie will receive a payment of £50 for a new successful signup.

At the end of every month we share a list of everyone who has filled in this form with Office Broker. We do so by sharing a Google spreadsheet file. They will cross-reference this with their records and pay us £50 for every successful new signup. We will then remove all data from this file immediately.

How we store your data and why

We store data for 60 days in our database. This data is also accessible to Genie Ventures staff via our own password-protected content management system. Your data will also be stored, securely, with Office Broker in its Salesforce database. If you would like Office Broker to remove your information from their system please email them at [email protected] See Office Broker’s privacy policy at: officebroker.com/terms/privacy-policy.

On a monthly basis we will share a secure file containing this information with Office Broker. We do this so we can confirm new signups with Office Broker and raise payment for Office Genie accordingly, within our legitimate business interests. After 60 days all personal data will be removed from our database.

1.3 Enquiring on a broker-advertised property

What we do with your data and why

Many of our properties are advertised on behalf of our partners, Office Broker. When you enquire on one of these properties, directly through the advert or using our shortlist feature, your information is sent to them via a XML feed. The information we send is: name, email address, telephone number and any other information you choose to add in the optional message field.

As detailed at the point of enquiry, Office Broker may also share your information with other relevant properties in order to make your search as productive as possible. We do all of this to make your search as effective as possible.

How we store your data and why

We store data for 90 days in our database. This data is also accessible to Genie Ventures staff via our own password-protected content management system and secure reporting system. We do this so we have a record of your enquiry and can assist you within a short period of you enquiring with us.

Your data will also be stored, securely, with Office Broker in its Salesforce database and also with any other relevant properties in their own respective systems. If you would like Office Broker to remove your information from their system please email them at [email protected] See Office Broker’s privacy policy at: officebroker.com/terms/privacy-policy.

Office Broker will also send (via email) a record of your enquiry for us to store in our own database and aforementioned reporting systems, with an anonymous lead ID. This report will also contain your company name. This will be stored for 12 months, the period in which we feel an enquiry could convert into a deal (i.e. an office has been rented). All enquiries that have converted into a deal will have their company name stored indefinitely. This is for accountancy reconciliation and adminitrative purposes and as such we believe it is within our legitimate business interests.

1.4 Enquiring on an advert from an independent deskspace advertiser

What we do with your data and why

We have many properties that are advertised by independent deskspace advertisers: people with deskspace available to rent within a shared working environment. When you enquire on one of these properties, directly through the advert or using our shortlist feature, your information is sent to them via an automated email.

The information we send is: name, email address, telephone number and any other information you choose to add in the optional message field. We share this so they can contact you about your requirement.

How we store your data and why

We store data for 90 days in our database. This data is also accessible to Genie Ventures staff via our own password-protected content management system. We do this so we have a record of your enquiry and can assist you within a short period of you enquiring with us.

Your data will also be stored within the advertiser’s ‘My account’ section. This is so they have a record of enquiries within a relevant period and can act upon them effectively.

By signing up to advertise shared deskspace with Office Genie, these advertisers will have accepted our terms and conditions. In doing so they agree to treat your data securely, in compliance with UK and EU data protection regulations.

1.5 Requesting a report

What we do with your data and why

We work with Office Broker to provide to-the-minute accurate information on office rental markets across the UK. You can request such information using our ‘Free report’ facility. When you submit a report request your information is sent to Office Broker via an XML feed. The information we send is: name, email address, telephone number and any other information you choose to add in the optional message field.

As detailed at the point of enquiry, Office Broker may also share your information with other relevant properties. We do all this to make your search as effective as possible.

How we store your data and why

We store data for 90 days in our database. This data is also accessible to Genie Ventures staff via our own password-protected content management system and secure reporting system. We do this so we have a record of your enquiry and can assist you within a short period of you enquiring with us.

Your data will also be stored, securely, with Office Broker in its Salesforce database and also with any other relevant properties in their own respective systems. If you would like Office Broker to remove your information from their system please email them at [email protected] See Office Broker’s privacy policy at: officebroker.com/terms/privacy-policy.

Office Broker will also send (via email) a record of your enquiry for us to store in our own database and aforementioned reporting systems, with an anonymous lead ID. This report will also contain your company name. This will be stored for 12 months, the period in which we feel an enquiry could convert into a deal (i.e. an office has been rented). All enquiries that have converted into a deal will have their company name stored indefinitely. This is for accountancy reconciliation and adminitrative purposes and as such we believe it is within our legitimate business interests.

1.6 Calling our helpline

What we do with your data and why

Across the site, specifically in the header and Office Broker-advertised properties, you will see our helpline number(s). We vary these based on how you arrived at the site to enable us to assess the performance of various traffic sources. The numbers are: 0203 053 3890 and 0203 053 3887.

Upon ringing these numbers, you will be put through to our partners Office Broker. Office Broker may ask for personal information such as: name, company name, email address, telephone number and other relevant information about your requirement. Office Broker may also share your information with other relevant properties. We do all this to make your search as effective as possible.

How we store your data and why

Your data will be stored, securely, with Office Broker in its Salesforce database and also with any other relevant properties in their own respective systems. If you would like Office Broker to remove your information from their system please email them at [email protected] See Office Broker’s privacy policy at: officebroker.com/terms/privacy-policy.

Office Broker will also send (via email) a record of your enquiry for us to store in our own database and aforementioned reporting systems, with an anonymous lead ID. This report will also contain your company name. This will be stored for 12 months, the period in which we feel an enquiry could convert into a deal (i.e. an office has been rented). All enquiries that have converted into a deal will have their company name stored indefinitely. This is for accountancy reconciliation and adminitrative purposes and as such we believe it is within our legitimate business interests.

1.7 Calling the number on a deskspace advert

What we do with your data and why

On properties listed by independent deskspace advertisers, you will be given the option to contact these properties directly by calling their telephone numbers. Ringing these numbers will put you through directly to the advertiser.

How we store your data and why

We do not store this data anywhere. Any data will solely be stored by the advertiser themselves. By signing up to advertise shared deskspace with Office Genie, these advertisers will have accepted our terms and conditions. In doing so they agree to treat your data securely, in compliance with UK and EU data protection regulations.

1.8 Commenting on an Office Genie blog                 

What we do with your data and why

In order to comment on the Office Genie blog, we require a name and email address. We ask for these so we can respond to any enquiries you may have about the blog. We also require a legitimate email address to ensure the commenter is a real person with a valid contribution to make.

How we store your data and why

This information is stored within our own secure database for 90 days. We will not share it with anyone else. We need to store this data in case we need to get in touch.

This data is also accessible to Genie Ventures staff via our own password-protected content management system. We do this so we can identify our users and aid with any queries quickly and efficiently.

2. Other ways we use your data

We also may use your data in the following ways:

  • Cookies: Our website uses cookies to ensure you have the best experience possible. We make every user aware of this through clear cookie messaging. By continuing to use Office Genie you consent to the use of these cookies. You can read more, alter cookie settings and opt out of cookies here.
  • Conducting research: We want to provide users with the best experience possible on Office Genie and as such we may get in touch to ask relevant questions about the site. In exchange you may be compensated for your time. We will check with you before conducting any research.
  • Competitions/surveys: We sometimes run competitions in order to develop our own research on various topics related to Office Genie. These are often incentivised and require an email address or other contact in order to communicate with the winner. We will remove all such personal information once a winner has been confirmed. On every survey we will clearly state how we intend to use the gathered data.
  • Google: We use tools such as Google Analytics and Google AdWords to analyse and report on site performance. While these do not store personal information such as your name or email address, they may record an IP address and provide us with demographic information about you as a user (specifically age, gender, location, language, interests). To the best of our knowledge this cannot be tracked back to any personal identifiers. We keep this information indefinitely to help us assess performance over time.
  • Geolocation Services: When an advertiser enters the details of their property, we use a tool called Postcode Anywhere to look up your address based on your postcode. We do this so we can verify the address and speed up the process of address entry for the user. Postcode Anywhere will store your postcode and IP address but no personal information. See their privacy policy at:
  • Site experience: We use a number of tools to better understand how people are using Office Genie, so we can look to improve the website:
    • Optimizely: We sometimes want to test multiple versions of the website simultaneously and might use a tool called Optimizely to do so. It makes software that allows us to optimise the site and improve the experience our users have on Office Genie. Any personal information gathered will not be shared with anyone else. See Optimizely’s privacy policy: pcapredict.com/privacy.
    • Hotjar:  We use a company called Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimise our service by studying and improving user experience. It uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behaviour and their devices - in particular device IP address (captured and stored only in anonymous form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only) and preferred language. This is stored in a profile that will be under a pseudonym. Neither Hotjar nor Office Genie will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. You can opt-out of the creation of a user profile; Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of our site, and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link. ​See Hotjar’s privacy policy: hotjar.com/privacy.
    • Chatra: We many use a tool called Chatra to power an on-site live chat. If you enter personal information such as email into a Chatra box, it will be shared with them. They will not share it with anyone else. See Chatra’s privacy policy: https://chatra.io/privacy-policy/.
    • Survicate: We may use a tool called Survicate to ask visitors for feedback. If you enter personal information such as email into a Survicate survey, it will be shared with them. They will not share it with anyone else. See Survicate’s privacy policy: survicate.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/10/Polityka-prywatnosci-ENG-1.pdf.
  • Server: Our website is hosted by Amazon Web Servers (AWS). Information we collect when you visit our website will be shared with Amazon. AWS is recognised as a world-leader in secure cloud computing services and provides hosting services for many websites. It is based in the US but information is only processed in the EU. Your information will not be shared with other parties.
  • Social Media: Office Genie uses plugins for Twitter, Facebook and Google Plus to enable you to share our content on those social networks. In doing so, personal information may be shared in the form of cookies. You can read more in our cookie policy.
  • Advertising: We may use your behaviour on Office Genie to show you relevant advertising in the future through remarketing on the Google and/or Bing ad network. We may also use the personal information you have shared with Google in your Google account to display relevant advertising. You can read more about this in our cookie policy.

3. Where we transfer your information

Most of the information you share with Office Genie will be transferred and stored within locations in the EU. We may occasionally share this information with services based in the US. When we do so will endeavour to have contracts in place to ensure the security of this data. We also generally take steps to ensure such data will be treated securely. When you submit information to us you agree to it being stored and transferred in this manner.

4. Our legitimate interests

When we collect information about our users, we must do so under a clear legal basis. Many of the times we gather information from our users will be in order to fulfil a contract, specifically in either renting or advertising an office space. When we do so we will always outline how we intend to use your information. There are also occasions when we will ask for your consent to process personal information.

On all other occasions, our legal basis for collecting information is that it is in our legitimate business interests. This means the interests of our company in order to provide you with the best experience on Office Genie. When we process your information in this manner we balance the impact on you (whether that be positive or negative) with your rights under data protection law. We understand our legitimate business interests cannot override your own interests.

You have a right to object to this, and you can find details on how to do so later in this policy.

  • To help you find an office space: As mentioned both in this privacy policy and at the point of enquiry, we may share your personal information with our partners Office Broker. It may also share this information with office space providers. We do so in order to find you the best office as quickly as possible. Having worked with numerous office space brokers, we are confident this process gives you the best chance to find a fantastic office.
  • To provide a record of your enquiry to independent advertisers: Enquiries with independent deskspace advertisers are stored in their account for 90 days. This is to ensure they can reference your enquiry throughout the period (three months) we feel is most representative of an office search.
  • To enable you to advertise office space: We store the personal information submitted by independent deskspace advertisers indefinitely. We do so as we feel it is the easiest way for our users to operate their account. We are aware that office availability can fluctuate and it may be years between users needing to advertise on Office Genie. In keeping records indefinitely, adverts can be quickly and easily activated and deactivated.
  • To look up your office address: As mentioned, we use a tool called Postcode Anywhere to find your address as part of our advert creation process. We do so in order to offer a better, faster experience. The only personal information Postcode Anywhere will store is your IP address.
  • To help with an enquiry: We store your data for a limited period, so we can quickly and easily locate you within our system and assist with any issues you may have. The amount of time data is stored for can vary (please refer to section 1 to find out which applies to you).
  • To report on revenue: We may use personal information such as your email to connect your enquiry with revenue from commission we are paid as a result of rentals taken out through Office Broker. We may also use this information to assess the performance of the site according to certain metrics associated with your session (e.g. traffic source). In doing so we aim to provide a better experience for others using Office Genie.
  • To improve our site: Similar to the above, we may record information about your visit in order to improve the Office Genie website for all users. Analysis of user behaviours allows us to ensure we are running the site correctly and at a high level of performance.
  • To carry out research: We may occasionally publish information about office rental, based on data we have gathered on Office Genie. We feel this is valuable information for people looking to rent office space.
  • To fulfil a competition win: If you enter a survey or competition on site we may ask for your email or other contact method. This is so we can contact you to tell you you’ve won.

5. How we keep your information safe

The security of our users’ data is a key concern at Office Genie. We have in place several procedures to keep your information safe, which include but are not limited to:

  • https protocols: We use https on Office Genie to encrypt user data between the device and our website.
  • Password protection: Our content management systems are secured via passwords. We use LastPass to further secure our passwords within the company.
  • Google authentication: Our reporting, email, Google Drive, content management systems, Analytics and AdWords are all secured via Google Authentication which is backed up by two-step verification logins.
  • User passwords: Where users have access to Office Genie, we would implore them to consider choosing a secure password, and to protect it.
  • Data deletion: We delete all non-essential data after a short, relevant period (outlined above). This includes an overwhelming majority of the personal data we gather from enquiries on Office Genie.
  • Access: Within our own company, access to personal data is limited to a small number of relevant individuals.
  • Firewalls and antivirus: We ensure staff use password protected devices with up-to-date firewalls and antivirus software.

6. Changes to our privacy policy

Office Genie’s privacy policy may be subject to occasional change. Any changes to our privacy policy in the future will be posted to the website and, where appropriate, through email notification.

7. Contact us or make a complaint

If you would like to find out what information we hold on you; change, correct, remove this information; request we stop using it; or make a complaint, please email us at [email protected] or send a letter to:

Office Genie, Carlyle House, Carlyle Road, Cambridge, CB4 3DN

If you do wish to make a complaint, or are concerned about the way in which we are handling your data, you can raise this concern with a relevant regulatory authority within your country of residence. In the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office.